UIAA World Youth Championships in Champagny-en-Vanoise bodes well for future of sport

09 Feb, 2014

 It's a sign of youth interest in ice climbing and and deep bench strength in the UIAA Ice Climbing World Cup that several of the climbers from the adult tour also participate in 2014 UIAA Youth Ice Climbing World Championships which concluded today in Champagny-en-Vanoise.
 
The climbers included Janez Svoljak, Kevin Huser,  Radomir Proschenko, and Yannick Glatthard.
 
There's good news for ice climbing in the fact that we have a 13 - 15 years age group as well in the youth competition which is now in its second year.
 
Here are some farewell shots from Champagy-en-Vanoise where the finals concluded today. Reults and ranking information can be found at the bottom of the page after the photos.
 
 

Janez Svoljak, 20, of Slovenia continues to cement his reputation by winning the Lead youth title 19-21 year group (Photo: UIAA)

Martina Kratochvilova, 19, from the Czech Republic Lead winner (19-21 years) UIAA Youth Ice Climbing World Championships ( (Photo: UIAA)

Kevin Huser of Switzerland during the youth Lead finals (Photo: UIAA)

Judge at the UIAA Youth Ice Climbing World Championships (Photo: UIAA)

 

The wall at night in Champagny-en-Vanoise, home to the 2014 UIAA Youth Ice Climbing World Championships (Photo: UIAA)

WOMEN LEAD

Category (13-15 years)

1. Sina Goetz, Switzerland (9.1)
2. Valeria Bogdan, Russia (8.1)
3. Emma Powell,  Great Britain (7)

Category (16-18 years)

1.  Vivien Labarile, Switzerland (9.15)
2. Nadezda Smirnova, Russia (7.13)
3. Alena Kochebaeva, Russia (6.09)

Category (19-21 years)

1. Martina Kratochvilova, Czech Republic (11.18)
2. Ekaterina Koscheeva, Russia (11.18)|
3. Alexandria Vasilevykh, Russia (6.10)

MEN LEAD

Category (13-15 years)

1. Lukasz Goetz, Switzerland (Top 4.46)|
2. Nikita Likhanov, Russia (13.2)
3. Nikita Proschenko, Russia (10.1)

Category (16-18 years)

1. Radomir Proschenko, Russia (Top 3.26)
2. Sebestian Schweizer, Switzerland (Top 4.53)
3. Yannick Glatthard, Switzerland (Top 5.19)

Category (19 -21 years)

1. Janez Svoljak, Slovenia (Top 6:58)
2. Kevin Huser, Switzerland (19.26)
3. Matthis Dumas, France (16.20)

 

 

WOMEN SPEED

Category (13-15  years)

1. Elizaveta Vorobeva, Russia
2
. Sina Goetz, Switzerland
3
. Valeriia Bogdan, Russia

Category 16-18 years)

1. Nadezda Smirnova, Russia
2
. Alena Kochebaeva, Russia
3
. Vivien Labarile, Switzerland

Category (19-21 years)

1. Ekaterina Koshcheeva, Russia
2
. Aleksandra Vasilevykh, Russia
3
. Sandrine Imboden, Switzerland

MEN SPEED

Category (13-15 yeas)

1. Nikita Proshchenko, Russia
2
. Vladislav Belyanin, Russia
3
. Maksim Sitiakov, Russia

Category (16-18 years)

1. Radomir Proshchenko, Russia
2
. Ivan Khlebnikov, Russia
3
. Sergey Rypolov, Russia

Category (19-21 years)

1. Leonid Malykh, Russia
2
. Vladimir Kartashev, Russia
3
. Mathis Dumas, France

For full results with detailed times and rankings please visit www.iceclimbingworldcup.org/latest-results.html